Privacy Policy

Home » Privacy Policy

1- Introduction

Feminae Cosmetics places great importance on the protection of user privacy and its obligations under current regulations.
This Privacy Policy provides a better understanding of the principles of data protection applied by Feminae Cosmetics.
We invite you to read it before providing your personal details.
Feminae Cosmetics Srl, whose registered office is at Via Emilia Romagna, 22 – 41012 Carpi (MO) is responsible for data processing on the website www.feminaecosmetics.com.
This Privacy Policy may be updated at any time by Feminae Cosmetics.
The date of the most recent revision will appear on this page. We advise you to refer to it regularly.
Please note that by using the www.feminae.it website you authorize Feminae Cosmetics to collect, record, organize, store, use and/or transfer your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

2- When do we collect your personal data?

We collect your personal data when:

  • visit our website;
  • create an account on our website;
  • make a purchase on our website;
  • you subscribe to our Newsletter;
  • you participate in special operations, in particular in competitions and sweepstakes, product tests, customer surveys or market research;
  • you share content on social networks such as Instagram, Facebook, Pinterest or Twitter using the hashtag #feminaecosmetics or other hashtags suggested by us;
  • contact us, in particular when you contact us by phone or make a request or complaint to our Customer Service, when you evaluate or review our products and/or services.

3- What personal data do we collect?

Feminae Cosmetics considers all information that can directly or indirectly identify you to be personal data. The following types of personal data are mainly likely to be collected:

  • data relating to your identity, in particular your name(s), surname(s), address, telephone number, e-mail address, user name and password
  • data relating to the monitoring of the commercial relationship, in particular your order number, your Internet activity, the history of your purchases, your requests or your correspondence with our Customer Service, your preferences and interests
  • wellbeing data (beauty concerns, skin type, skin sensitivity, contraindications, etc.) subject to your explicit consent, particularly when requesting information on a Feminae Cosmetics treatment.
  • data relating to your accounts on the various social networks (username, caption information, location, etc.), uploads and posts if you publish content or use the hashtag #feminaecosmetics or other hashtags we propose on certain social networks
  • technical data, in particular your IP address or navigation information related to your terminal;
  • other data that you provide as part of a request to one of our customer services.

4- Why do we collect your personal data?

Feminae Cosmetics collects your personal data for all or part of the following purposes:

  • Managing the website and improving the quality of the service. This processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interest mentioned above;
  • Management of your orders (orders, shipments, invoices, after-sales service, etc.). This processing is necessary for the proper execution of a contract to which you are a party;
  • Customer relationship management (CRM), in particular to help us get to know you better and provide you with personalised offers on our products and services (in particular by e-mail, by SMS, on social networks or through other services and by allowing you to view targeted advertising inserts on our websites and social networks), to analyse and anticipate the market in order to adapt our products and services to better meet your needs. To this end, Feminae Cosmetics may carry out profiling operations based on your habits, preferences and purchasing behaviour, analyse your browsing and requests on the website or carry out other actions to better define the Feminae Cosmetics database. For example, we may use re-targeting functions and import a list of encrypted data (e-mails or telephone numbers) from Facebook to identify users who already have an interaction with our brand and/or may be interested in our products and services in order to possibly offer them personalised advertising on social networks. Creating an account allows us to personalise your experience as a customer. These processing operations are carried out with your explicit consent and/or are necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests mentioned above;
  • Social interaction. This processing is carried out with your explicit consent;
  • Carrying out analysis and business statistics to anticipate market changes (business intelligence, data visualisation, etc.), measuring your satisfaction and R&D (Legitimate interests);
  • Eventually, fraud prevention and detection, prevention, management and monitoring of defaults and litigation. The fraud detection solutions we use may be fully automated or involve human intervention. When using automated fraud detection solutions your personal data will be processed to identify fraudulent activities, to secure payment and to make automated decisions. Automated decision-making is based on the application of analysis and business models to determine whether an action is potentially fraudulent. This processing may have legal effects on you or significantly affect you and, in particular, Feminae Cosmetics may refuse to enter into a contract with you. Please note that we also use reCAPTCHA, a service provided by Google to protect our site from spam and abuse. For information on how Google uses the data collected through reCAPTCHA, please see Google’s Privacy and Terms section. These processing operations are necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interest mentioned above;
  • Handling of your requests (examples, advice, participation in a promotional activity, complaints, right of access, corrections, objection and removal, etc.). This processing is carried out with your consent or necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests mentioned above;
  • Management of undesirable effects linked to the use of our products (Cosmetovigilance), carrying out studies concerning the safety of use of our products and the exercise of your rights (maintenance of an opt-out list) (Legal obligation);
  • For all other purposes provided for by the regulations in force and/or if there is a need to contact you.

5- For all other purposes provided for by the regulations in force and/or if there is a need to contact you.

Feminae Cosmetics never shares your personal details with other companies for the purposes of commercial prospection.
Your personal details may be passed on to service providers, chosen for their expertise and reliability, who act on behalf of and according to the instructions of Feminae Cosmetics, in particular to offer you services (order processing and fulfilment, secure payments, customer relationship management, maintenance and technical development of operations, ratings and reviews, analytics, prevention of spam attempts, management of digital campaigns, etc.). Feminae Cosmetics authorizes these service providers to use your personal data only when it is necessary to render services on its behalf or to comply with legal requirements. Feminae Cosmetics in any case, undertakes to carry out constant checks on the correct and permanent protection of your personal data.

These service providers may be located inside or outside the European Economic Area (EEA), including in countries that do not provide the same level of data protection as your country of residence. In such cases, we will ensure that:

  • provide your unambiguous prior consent to transfer your personal data to these third parties;
  • we will conclude personal data transfer agreements that comply at a minimum with the standard contractual clauses adopted by the European Commission;
  • we will comply with the internal business rules (BCRs) approved by the relevant authorities.

Finally, Feminae Cosmetics may be required to pass on your personal data to the competent authorities, should this be required by law or in the course of an investigation and in accordance with the applicable legislation.

6- How are your personal data protected?

Feminae Cosmetics implements appropriate technical and organisational measures, taking into account the nature of the data and the risks inherent in its processing, in order to safeguard the security and confidentiality of your personal data and, in particular, to prevent it from being misinterpreted, damaged or accessed by unauthorised third parties.

These measures may include practices such as limited access to the data by the staff of the services authorised to access it by reason of their duties, contractual guarantees in the event of recourse to an external service provider, privacy impact analyses, regular audits of our privacy procedures and/or physical and/or logistical security measures (secure access, authentication procedures, backup copies, antivirus software, firewalls, etc.).

7- What is our policy on minors?

The website www.feminaecosmetics.com is not intended for minors.

Feminae Cosmetics does not knowingly collect or process personal details relating to minors. Should it become aware of the collection of personal details of minors without the prior authorisation of the party holding parental responsibility, Feminae Cosmetics will take all appropriate measures to delete such personal details from its servers and/or those of its external service providers.

8- What is Feminae Cosmetics’ cookie policy?

To find out more about Feminae Cosmetics’ policy, you are invited to consult the page on general conditions concerning cookies.

9- How is the content you publish on social networks using the hashtags proposed by Feminae Cosmetics managed?

You may choose to use hashtags suggested by Feminae Cosmetics to tag your content on social networks such as Instagram and Facebook.

By using these hashtags, you acknowledge and allow your content to appear on our site and be used to refer to our products or services.

Please note that the information you make public on social networks can be accessed, used and stored by others around the world, particularly in countries that do not have laws that can adequately protect your personal information, such as those in your country of residence.

We also remind you that when you publish content using one of the hashtags proposed by Feminae Cosmetics, your use of social networks is exclusively subject to the general conditions of said social networks. We therefore invite you to read them and refer to them regularly.

Should you wish that one of your contents no longer appear on our site, please delete it from the social network itself, or remove the hashtag used.

10- How long are your personal data stored?

Feminae Cosmetics will ensure that your personal data is not kept for longer than is necessary for the purposes mentioned in this privacy policy or as required by applicable laws.

In general:

  • Customer/prospect data will be kept for three years from the date of entry or last contact or from the end of the business relationship, unless you exercise your right to cancel and/or oppose. At the end of this three-year period, there is the possibility that Feminae Cosmetics will resume contact with you in order to know whether you wish to continue receiving commercial communications. In the absence of a positive and explicit response from you, your personal data will be deleted or archived in accordance with current legislation;
  • Personal data obtained for marketing purposes will be kept until your consent is revoked;
  • Data required for business analysis and statistics may be retained for up to five years.
  • Data that is required to substantiate a right or a contract, or that is retained in accordance with a legal obligation, will be stored in accordance with applicable law;

11- What are your rights concerning your personal data and how can you contact us?

If you provide us with your e-mail address and/or telephone number, you may receive periodic e-mails or messages from us regarding our products, services or upcoming events. You may unsubscribe from our mailing lists at any time by contacting us at the address below or by clicking on the appropriate link you will find at the bottom of any of our e-mails or by replying “STOP” to one of our messages. If you do not wish to be subject to profiling by telephone, we remind you that, in application of Presidential Decree No. 178 of 2010, you can register free of charge with the Public Register of Oppositions.

In accordance with the applicable legislation, all data subjects have the right of access, rectification, cancellation and portability of information concerning them, as well as the right to object to and restrict the processing of data. You may also withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data at any time. To exercise the aforementioned rights, you must send us a request signed by you, proving your identity:

You will be duly informed of the measures taken following your request in the best possible time and, in any case, within a period of one month from the date of receipt thereof. However, Feminae Cosmetics reserves the right not to act on manifestly unfounded and/or excessive requests.

In accordance with applicable legislation, you may lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority for the protection of your privacy or lodge a judicial appeal in the event of abuse in the processing of your data.

The competent authorities in Italy are as follows:

Garante per la protezione dei dati personali
Piazza di Monte Citorio, 121 – 00186 Rome – garanteprivacy.it

European Data Protection Supervisor (EDPS) Rue Wiertz 60 – 1047 Bruxelles/Brussel edps.europa.eu/EDPSWEB

You can download and save this document in PDF format by clicking here . To open it, you need to use the free Adobe Reader (downloadable from www.adobe.it) or a similar programme capable of reading PDFs.

If you have any questions regarding this privacy policy, please contact our Data Protection Officer (DPO) by e-mail at shop@feminae.it.

Last updated: 01/09/2021

Shopping cart
There are no products in the cart!
Continue shopping
0